Wednesday
[…] The Defense made a Motion to Suppress all of that Deputies involvement in the investigation. This included the entire contents of the videotape. The Defense argued that the State's decision not to call the second Deputy would violate the Confrontation Clause under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Unfortunately, the Court disagreed.  First, they said his refusal to submit to sobriety testing is admissible regardless as "this issue has been resolved by the Legislature's enactment of the implied consent law under section 316.1932(1)(a) which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.” § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2010); see also State v. Kline,764 So.2d 716, 717 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).